Organic and natural gardening calls for the use of different horticultural oils in solving plant problems such as fungus and pests. Among all the substances, Neem oil is widely regarded as the holy grail for repelling pests, preventing mildew formation, and combating various plant diseases. It's no surprise that it's become increasingly popular, as it's been described as both natural and effective. However, numerous research and reports would show that it potentially poses a health hazard as well as harm to other animals and beneficial insects. In fact, it has been banned in other countries because of the negative effects it imposes. As a result, growers are starting to explore new alternatives such as Jojoba oil.
Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant is a shrub that thrives in dry climates, particularly in northern Mexico and the southwestern US regions. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of these shrubs, which are now widely used in the cosmetic and skincare industry. Similar to Neem oil, Jojoba oil has been utilized as a carrier oil for skin products. However, it has been shown to have less toxic effects than the former. One of its notable harmful components is erucic acid, which is only seen to pose a harm for long-exposures. Even before, it has already been used for medicinal purposes. With all of these benefits, it's now time to prove its worth in the horticulture world.
How can jojoba oil solve your plant problems?
Neem oil is still in the lead in being one of the most effective natural pesticides for growers. When it comes to horticultural oils, it has become a household name, and when used appropriately, it is relatively harmless. Jojoba oil, on the other hand, would provide the same effectiveness while being a safer and less hazardous solution. When ingested, neem oil is slightly toxic to aquatic organisms as well as to your furry pets, as opposed to jojoba oil, which is unlikely to harm your pets in small amounts.
The oil property of jojoba oil makes it possible to eliminate pests. The solution clogs up the spiracles on these insects' exoskeletons, suffocating them and subsequently killing them. The oil can also affect the behaviors of some harmful insects. It can negatively affect reproduction and development of pests, reducing the risk of injuring your plant and impeding its growth.
A parasitic fungus causes powdery mildew which commonly thrives in environments with high humidity and poor and unfiltered airflow. These white spots spread all over the leaves, latch on to it, and will later on weaken your entire plant. To solve this problem, several fungicides and horticultural oils such as jojoba oil have been recommended not only for its eradicating effect but also its protectant activity.
Research about the preventive and curative effects of several agents on powdery mildew disease showed that Neem seed oil, at 1% was the most effective agent followed by jojoba oil at 1.5%. Regardless of this difference, both were said to have a high preventive effect against powdery mildew disease of okra. There is no well-established research that shows jojoba oil's effectiveness against powdery mildew. However, because of its lower toxicity, many gardeners or growers are beginning to switch to this product.
Jojoba oil's antifungal capabilities aren't the only thing it has going for it. It also has antibacterial properties, which can help your plant get rid of microorganisms that cause illnesses like root rot and witches' broom.
Where can you find Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil isn't a brand-new product on the market. It was already widely utilized in the cosmetic sector prior to its horticulture uses. You can easily canvas various types for a range of uses of Jojoba oil products on Amazon. It's frequently referred to as Jojoba oil, but it's also known as Simmondsia Chinensis oil. It’s basically the same component. If you want one for your plants, it doesn’t need to be labeled “pesticide” or “horticultural”. Those used for skincare would suffice as long as they are undiluted.
Yes. Powdery mildew is best eradicated by horticultural oils such as jojoba oil. On top of that, it also has a protectant activity. In addition, several studies have also shown its effectiveness against powdery mildew on numerous vegetables.
Research about the preventive and curative effects of several agents on powdery mildew disease showed that Neem seed oil, at 1% was the most effective agent followed by jojoba oil at 1.5%. Neem seed oil recorded the highest mean preventive effect with 97.74% followed by jojoba oil with 89.82%. Regardless of this difference, both were said to have a high preventive effect against powdery mildew disease of okra.
Jojoba oil can be used in a variety of ways that are beneficial to each of us. It is widely known for its usage in beauty and skincare products. It has also been used for medical purposes. Currently, it is slowly being known for its antifungal, antimicrobial, and pesticidal properties whilst also being an organic and natural horticultural oil.
Although Neem oil still triumphs in terms of popularity, Jojoba oil can still be at par with its effectiveness and also offer lesser toxic effects. The difference between the two products may be insignificant, but it is imperative for home growers to know their options and that Jojoba oil can be used in the place of Neem oil. It allows customers the choice of using Jojoba oil instead of Neem oil, which is a solution milder and safer for humans, dogs, and, most importantly, plants.